Sunday, September 18, 2011

All Jacked Up And Jumpy To Boot

Anyone interested in the latest a-TIRE for luaus?
And so begins the first installment of the fall 2011 edition of "As The Wheel Turns".
Episode I...The Pick-A-Part starring those two lovable lug-heads...Trash and Cat Daddy.
Sure hope y'all are gonna get to come by Zapp Hall.  I'm thinking the man could use a hug right about NOW!

Talk at y'all soon.

Friday, September 16, 2011

Party Jumper

Whoa caught me!

Just putting myself together a little ensemb' for my Pop's big ol' Cat Daddy 60th Birthday Jamboree, September 24th at Nana's tent at the Greatest Show On Dirt.

Oh yeah...wouldn't miss this for love or money.  Not even a Yo Gabba Gabba marathon could keep me home!


Don't judge...a diaper paired with pink kicks (and an official Nana-do) is all the rage in my neck o'the woods. Pop has an outfit just like there!

Play your cards right...I'll even pack an extra Pull-Up just for you.

Psst...I can be bribed with tortilla soup...just saying.

See you at Zapp.

Just as soon as I...can...get...this...tootsie....IN!

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

One Jumped Over The Cuckoo's Nest

It seems amid all the excitement of getting ready for the Greatest Show on Dirt, I've neglected to tell y'all some huge news. 

By now, I know you've been reminded of SweetT's Blog Party and are doing whatever it takes to be there.  The guests she has lined up are amazing...but that's not my huge news.

And I know everybody and their dogs are making plans to attend the Junk Gypsys' Prom.  This over-the-top-junk-a-rama-event just keeps getting bigger and better (kinda like Texas hair)..but that's not my huge news.

Then there's the big buzz story of the year concerning a certain little TV network making their presence known at Zapp Hall.  You've heard the rumors...does HGTV ring a bell?   It's true y' Zapp Field...with their own tent...but that's not my huge news.

So now maybe you're thinking what on earth could be bigger than all this...right?
Well...maybe not bigger...but definitely my world!

The one...the only...the cat in the very own Cat Daddy will be turning 60 on September 24th which by coinkydink just happens to be during the show!

Before you say it, much less think it...yes...I am older than he is and no...this won't give you younger chicks a leg up on trying to steal him.  I may not be as good as I once was, but I'm good once as I ever back off sister!

He I told myself, "Self...if ever you had a great excuse to throw a party...this is it!"  Never one to pass on a golden opportunity...that's what I'm gonna do!

Consider this your official, hand-engraved (feel that embossing?) invitation to a sideshow the likes of which may never be seen again in the Field o'Dreams... or as I like to call it...the Mother Ship!

If you're planning on being at the shows, I hope you drop by and see us, but I really want you to try and come by the evening of September 24, around six-ish and wish the big man a happy birthday.  Hint...just think sixty at six.

There'll be cake, but no candles.  Sorry y'all, but (A)...ain't that many candles in Texas and (B)...gotta think about the wildfires and burn bans before sparking that cake.  Not to worry...I got it covered.  I figured y'all could all just gather 'round the cake with your cell phones and let him try and blow them lights out.  The sight of him huffing and puffing should take care of the entertainment too.  Look at me...I am such a party organizer!

So it's a date...right?  We're easy to find in the Zapp Hall field.  Our tent is located to the right of Royer's Cafe (can you say yum?) and directly in front of the Beer Garden where there is always a party going on.  Look for the Bubble Lounge, sniff the air for butter cream frosting, listen for laughter...and voila.  You've found us under the Texas stars, where the sky goes on for ever...and so do we.
(Did I mention we got a heck of a load this time...but this ain't it!)

BTW...know how I love to say "Come for the junk, stay for the party"?  This time I really think you should take me at my word!


Wednesday, September 7, 2011

Jump In The Lake? What Lakes?

Y'all might want to go and put your roller skates on for this post 'cause I'm giving you fair's gonna be all over the place!
Down here in Texas, sure as shootin', there are certain facts that never change.  If it's's gonna be hot.  If it's late summer...the greatest show on dirt is not far behind.  Combine those two facts and you got one chubby lady in dire need of a shower and a manicure.  That's under normal circumstances, but...if we change the equation up and make that 68 days of 100+ temperatures leading up to late get one, hot mess!  Trust me...even in Texas...this goes above and beyond even our normal daily dose of vitamin D.

Normally, I work a little each morning during the dog days of summer, prepping our load and pacing myself.  When Cat Daddy gets home in the evening, he and I will generally go outside and work a little more.  It'll be hot, but it's bearable.  This summer...ummm...not so much.  With overnight temps falling to barely under 90 degrees, it's been a tough row to hoe. 

Thankfully, the good Lord was shopping with us and saw to it we didn't purchase many projects in need of a lot of prepping and most doubly thankfully, He sent cooler temps this week.  I'll be working like a bat outta H-E-Double-Hockey-Sticks this week to finish up the load and get it ready for ol' C.D. to load.  He's been trying to load as he could, but it's been tough.  It gets hot in that sweat box of an enclosed trailer...mighty hot! 

Needless to say, I'll be out in the back forty from can 'til can't, preventing me from being around much on here with y'all.  Although I got enough mouth for two people, unfortunately I only come equipped with one pair of hands and one brain...and more often than not...only half of one of those at best!  Can you say Squirrel?

(In case you were wondering about the photos in this's my way of saying thank you to Gayle at A Vintage Green Life.  She held a unique giveaway on her blog that required nothing from her readers...other than friendship.  How cool is that?  I was thrilled when she pulled my name out of a old suitcase for this pendant, but the real luck was being included as a friend.  Thank you Gayle and thank you for thinking outside the ol' box on how to hold a giveaway!  BTW...if you think this idea is oughta see what else she dreams up...Ohmylanta!
The bookies are now making odds on how many excuses I can dream up to wear this cute necklace while at Zapp.  Care to wager a bet?)

Before I can wear it and be a big ol' showoff...I first got to get stuff ready to make the trip to my favorite playground.  Sadly, the only way to accomplish this Herculean task is to quarantine myself to the workshop....even if it means chaining myself to the sander.  I'm gonna try and get a coupla more posts up before we head out for the next installment of As The Wheel Turns, but for the time's a mad dash to the finish line. 

I'm closing this post with prayer requests.  As you may or may not know, addition to the horrendous heat under a severe drought and now experiencing wildfires.  Please pray for all those in the line of these fires, both residents and firefighters.  Pray and pray again for much needed rain.  Most of us haven't seen any since May.  Everything is so dry here in our beloved state, one fire was started by a spark from a car's brakes.  Pray that the rain flooding the east will find it's way to us, providing relief for all who are impacted by these crazy weather patterns...North, South, East, and West.

While you are on your knees, please send up prayers for Anne and Angela.  Both of these fine ladies' mothers are facing daunting health challenges and are in desperate need of lifting up.  Please lift your voices and eyes to Heaven for them...and all the others out there facing similar circumstances...for strength, reassurance, and healing.  The statistics are unsurmountable, but so blessed are we...God doesn't deal in statistics...only in His perfect plans for us.

I do believe in the power of prayer and I have faith God hears and answers our pleas for help.

Think I better go cover some furniture up before it starts raining.

Thursday, September 1, 2011

Jumping Into The Act

 What is it about an idea (sometimes by happy accident...sometimes when Heaven whispers it) that suddenly makes everyone glom on to it?  Doesn't matter if it's a great idea or not.  If there is a dollar to be made...everybody...including family...wants a piece of it.

Case in point...guess who I caught trying to audition to be our "Alan"?  Sheesh...she thinks she can be the next break-out star.  Somebody oughta tell her this stage is getting mighty crowded with wannabe stars...and I don't like sharing the spotlight!

'Course...she does look mighty precious, the paintbrush does fit her hand, and who knows...there could be a whole new audience to aim for in her diaper generation.  Just the thought of the untapped sponsers alone is enough to boggle the mind.

Pampers execs...are you reading this?

I checked...and double-checked the child labor laws (just to be on the safe side y'all) to make sure I wouldn't end up in the hoosegow.  Seems she can work on television...hmmm!  It didn't specify how much I had to pay her.  I gotta wonder y'all..reckon she knows the difference between a penny and a dollar?

Bella...wouldn't you rather have this pretty, shiny quarter instead of that nasty, dirty five spot?

I'm thinking she'd be a good investment.  You know...someone to take care of me during my diaper years...a little quid pro quo if you will in return for a little nepotism.  Hey...don't judge me.  It worked for Tori Spelling! thing you know...Grayzilla will be trying to take over Miss Lazy's poodle seat.  Heck...who am I kidding?  If she wants it...done and done!

Wonder who Graycie will want to replace Cat Daddy with and is Justin Bieber available to drive a mini-Miss Lazy around?

Besides...where would I ever find someone this cute and happy who's willing to work at lightening speed...just for cookies and kisses?

I have to tell y'all thank you for all the cute comments you left on my previous post..especially to Pam and Cathy.  They went the extra mile and did posts to try and drum up some interest on my behalf and for their beloved state...Ohio.  Girls, I promise you up and down...if it ever are my first official road trip!
Y'all are all just the best at getting me and my unhealthy need to be the center of attention!

In the meantime...while I'm waiting for that elusive, pesky phone call from me a seat in front of the telly.

I'll be easy to spot..I'll be the one pickin' mine!